The New Haven Documentary Film Festival 2018

Event time: 
Thursday, May 31, 2018 - 7:00pm to Sunday, June 10, 2018 - 6:00pm
Location: 
Whitney Humanities Center, New Haven Free Public Library, Cafe Nine See map New Haven, CT
Event description: 

#NHdocs2018
#GetReelNewHaven

May 31-June 10, 2018

For more detailed information, visit NHdocs.com.

Admission To All Screenings & Workshops Is Free

While admission for every screening is FREE, we do fill up quickly.  If you want guaranteed great seats for every screening, and access to all the NHdocs parties and events, purchase a FAST PASS here.

Make sure to follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram for updates!

Trailer

 

Schedule

Download the NHdocs 2018 schedule grid here.

Thursday, May 31, 2018

7:00 PM

New England Brewing Company presents Pizza, A Love Story (Gorman Bechard, 2018) – 80 min – Special Work-in-Progress screening

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Friday, June 1, 2018

The NHdocs Videotheque

12:00 PM

I Am Shakespeare: The Henry Green Story (Stephen Dest, 2017) – 81 min – Opening night film NHdocs 2017

Philip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT

2:30 PM

Food Haven (Jim O’Connor 2017) – 67 min – originally screened at NHdocs 2017

Philip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT


7:00 PM

Integrated Refugee & Immigrant Services (iris) presents This is Home: A Refugee Story (Alexandra Shiva, 2018) – 91 min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:15 PM

Through the Windmill (Amanda Kulkoski, 2018) – 80 min – New England Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:00 PM

Grandma Lill: Internet Celeb (Kevin Droniak, 2018, Western Connecticut State University) – 5min – Student Film Competition Entry

Will Work for Views - (Joseph Litzinger & Eric Michael Schrader, 2018) – 87 min – New England Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:30 PM

Trap Fishing (David Helfer Wells, 2018) – 7 min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Family Meal (Jim O’Connor, 2018) – 51 min – World Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Saturday, June 2, 2018

12:00 PM

Crowdsourcing/KickStarter Workshop

Filmmakers Gormon Bechard (36 successful KickStarter film campaigns to date) and Michael Galinsky (Working in Protest, All the Rage) will talk about what to do and especially what not to do to make your film crowdsourcing campaign a success.

Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

1:30 PM

Shorts Block #1 -The following 5 short films will be screened:

All For This (Eric Jankins-Sahlin, 2017) – 2:34min – New England Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Arrested (Again) (Dan Goldes, 2017) – 4:33min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Dripping Identity (Ina Chen, 2018) – 5:36min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film – presented in partnership with the Nasty Women Film Festival

Recovering Lives (Jeff Bemiss, 2018) – 26min – World Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

The Kampala Boxing Club (Sean Kernan, 2018) – 42min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT

3:30 PM

Shorts Block #2 - The following 5 short films will be screened:

Connection in Crisis - The Story of Spartacus and the K9 First Responders (Dennie Zaidi, 2018) – 24min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

The Last Utopia (Alexandre Honey, 2018) – 17min – World Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Segmented Sleep (Mira Steinzor, Rie-Ito-Hiraka, Christina Schnabel, 2017) – 9min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film – presented in partnership with the Nasty Women Film Festival

Broken Souls (music video) (Anna Marra, 2018) – 5min – World Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

The Unconditional (Dave Adams, 2018) – 30min – New England Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT


7:00 PM

25 Prospect Street (Kaveh Taherian, 2018) – 87 min – World Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:30 PM

Working in Protest (Michael Galinsky and Suki Hawley, 2018) – 79 min – New England Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:00 PM

One Vote (Christine Woodhouse, 2018) – 78 min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:30 PM

Playing Soldier (Edwin Gendron, 2018) – 72 min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Sunday, June 3, 2018

11:00 AM

The Art of the Documentary Interview

Hear from those who treat the documentary interview like an art form: Gormon Bechard (Color Me Obsessed, Pizza A Love Story), Sandra Luckow (Sharp Edges, Belly Talkers), Lorna Johnson (Freedom Road, Our Family Album), and Charles Musser (Before the Nickelodeon, Our Family Album). You will learn the secrets of good interviewing techniques, and how to get your subjects to tell you everything you need to know, and more.

Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

1:00 PM

Student Film Screenings and Awards Ceremony

This year we are proud to screen the following 10 student films:

A Nation Afraid (Alex Ferrante, 2018, Western Connecticut State University) – 8:41min

Blue Feet, Blue Ocean (Gale Ulsamer, 2018, Engineering & Science University Magnet School) – 14:15min 

Damaged Goods (Nyamal Tuor, 2018, Yale University) – 9:30min

Grounded (Chloe Barczak, 2018, Branford High School) – 3:20min

Interference (Julia Rosenheim, 2018, Yale University) – 39:44min

Grandma Lill: Internet Celeb (Kevin Droniak, 2018, Western Connecticut State University) – 4:50min

Epic Players (Edyta Zachara, 2018, Central Connecticut State University) – 4:57min

Passing the Torch (Sachi Vora, 2018, East Lyme Middle School) – 5:50min 

Behind the Curtains (Michael Bonavita, 2018, Quinnipiac University) – 19:21min

Seeking Sanctuary (TJ Noel-Sullivan, 2018, Yale University) – 7:45min

Note: We will also be screening one additional student film but because of it’s adult nature, we will be screening it during Shorts Blocks #3 on Thursday, June 7 at 9pm:

June 7, 2018-9pm-Miscellaneous Romance (Haley Copes, 2018, Southern Connecticut State University) – 10:55min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

4:00 PM

Vegan Cupcakes & Guitar

Join us as CompassionFest CT brings the vegan Hardcore Cupcake truck to NHdocs, with musician Shawn Persinger performing a variety of guitar selections from the soundtrack of Regarding Gravity, as well as soundscapes and improvisations to compliment the day.

5:30 PM

CompassionFest CT presents The Last Pig (Allison Argo, 2017) – 60 min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:30 PM

Our Family Album (Threese Serena and Charlie Musser, 2018) – 112 min – Special Work-in-Progress Screening

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

8:00 PM

Punk Band (Bradley Pontecore, 2018) – 80 min – World Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

Monday, June 4, 2018

The NHdocs Videotheque

12:00 PM

Honoring Sandra Luckow

NHdocs is celebrating the work of Sandra Luckow and her 20 years teaching documentary filmmaking at Yale. Luckow, a Yale undergraduate (’87), was one of the first majors in the university’s newly formed Film Studies Program. Her most recent documentary, That Way Madness Lies (2017) was recently awarded the Best Feature Documentary at the Hot Springs International Women’s Film Festival and a special Jury Prize at the Richmond International Festival: it screened in New Haven earlier this year.

Sharp Edges (Sandraw Luckow, 1986, 48 min)

Documentary Student Shorts (60 min)

  2:30 PM  

Belly Talkers (Sandra Luckow, 1996, 68 min)

Philip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT


  7:00 PM  

Cooler Bandits (John Lucas, 2014) – 100 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

  9:00 PM  

Life on Parole (Matthew O’Neil, 2017) – 55 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

Tuesday, June 5, 2018

The NHdocs Videotheque

  12:00 PM   

Into the Okavango (Neil Gelinas, 2018) – 91min – Connecticut Premiere

  2:30 PM  

Regarding Gravity (M. Brouillard, 2017) – 79min –  U.S. Premiere

Philip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT


  6:30 PM  

Gina’s Journey: The Search for William Grimes (Sean Durant, 2016) – 80 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

  8:30 PM  

Living Thinkers: An Autobiography of Black Women in the Ivory Tower (Roxana Walker-Canton, 2013) – 75 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

  8   :00 PM  

NHdocs ROCKS

Doors open at 7:00 PM, film starts at 8:00 PM, music starts at 10:00 PM, free admission

The Bottle Never Lets Me Down (Gorman Bechard, 2018) – 4 min – World Premiere

What it Takes: film en douze tableaux (Gorman Bechard, 2018) – 78 min – Connecticut Premiere

Cafe Nine, 250  State Street, New Haven, CT

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

The NHdocs Videotheque

 12:00 PM 

The Rise and Fall of Jim Crow (Richard Wormser, 2018)

Episode 2 Fighting Back (1896-1917)

Phillip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street

 2 :30 PM 

Love, Work, and Knowledge: The Life and Trials of Wilhelm Reich (Glenn Orkin, 2017) – 110min – Connecticut Premiere

Phillip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street


6:30 PM

Rendered Small (Louis Cherry, Marsha Gordon, 2018) – 15min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

North Pole, NY (Ali Cotterill, 2018) – 69 min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:00 PM

Dawnland (Adam Mazo and Ben Pender Cudlip, 2018) – 86 min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

8:30 PM

Searchdog (Mary Healey Jamiel, 2016) – 88 min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:00 PM

Beatrix Farrand, Landscape Architect: Yale University (Karyl Evans, 2018) – 5 min – Connecticut Premiere

Feminists: What Were They Thinking? (Johanna Demetrakas, 2018) – 86 min – New England Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Thursday, June 7, 2018

The NHdocs Videotheque

12:00 PM

Tlaxcala Dreams (Sueños de Tlaxcala) (Sebastian Medina-Tayac, 2017) – 47min – Featured at NHdocs2017

The Hill (Lisa Molomot, 2013) – 60min – Featured in the first ever NHdocs in 2014

Phillip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street


2:00 PM

Works in Progress Screening

Menafee College (Travis Carbonella)

A man who disrupted an institution and the community that stood behind him. 

Inner U Diagnosed (Kathryn Shasha)

Investigates the side effects of IUDs that go unrecognized by the medical community.

Down the River: The Story of Beloved B (Director: Jub Sankofa)

An animated memoir about love. Rememory and healing.

Last Days at the Duncan (Masha Shpolberg and Joshua Glick)

Last Days at the Duncan explores the contentious transformation of the historic Hotel Duncan (New Haven, CT) from a vibrant community hub that provided long-term affordable housing for city residents into an upscale hotel.

Road to Pro (Daniel Recinos)

This film highlights the steps athletes take to make it in the soccer industry while living in America.

Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

6:30 PM

Best Video presents The Village: Life in New Haven’s Little Italy (Steve Hamm, 2018) – 60 min – World Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:00 PM

Out of My Head (Susanna Styron, 2017) – 77 min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

8:30 PM

Sickies Making Films (Joe Tropea, 2018) – 85 min – New England Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:00 PM

Shorts Block #3: The following short films will be screened:

Miscellaneous Romance  (Haley Copes, 2018, Southern Connecticut State University) – 11min – entered in the student competition

Charcoal (Francesca Andre, 2018) – 5min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film – presented in partnership with the Nasty Women Film Festival

Where We’ve Been (Ashley Brandon, 2016) – 4min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Diego (Kristin Zimney, Annie Franks, Aloha Backenstose, and Angela Rios, 2018) – 17min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

The Secret Life of Muslims (Joshua Seftel, 2018) – 3min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Election Day 2016 (Linda Moroney, 2018) – 15min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Friday, June 8, 2018

Amy Berg: A Mini-Retrospective

Amy Berg has brought us to tears, and she has rocked our very soul, often times in the same film.  She was nominated for an Academy Award for her documentary Deliever Us From Evil (2006) before she went on to direct West of Memphis, a documentary about the failure of the justice system in the West Memphis Three case. Amy completed her first narrative feature, Every Secret Thing, which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival in 2014. She then directed Prophet’s Prey and most recently, Amy’s labor of love film that she spent over seven years on, Janis: Little Girl Blue, premiered at the Venice Film Festival in 2015 and went on to have a box office success and won numerous awards in several festivals. In her free time, Amy can be found at the local dog park concocting interesting medicinal remedies using ginger while breaking into spontaneous disco dance moves.

3:00 PM

Deliver Us From Evil (Amy Berg, 2006) – 101 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

6:00 PM

West of Memphis (Amy Berg, 2006) – 101 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:00 PM

Janis: Little Girl Blue (Amy Berg, 2015) – 101 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Saturday, June 9, 2018

12:30 PM to 6:30 PM

A Tribute to Sheila Nevins

Sheila Nevins reflects on her extraordinary career as President of HBO Documentary Films during which time she produced over 1,000 documentary films and transformed the nature of nonfiction programming on television. We are screening a selection of her favorite and recent work.

12:30 PM

Some of Sheila Nevin’s Favorites:

Reel of Sheila’s Documentary Highlights (10 min)

The Number on Great Grandpa’s Arm (Amy Schatz, 2018, 19 min)

Saving Pelican 895 (Irene Taylor Brodsky, 2011, 40 min)

God is the Bigger Elvis (Rebecca Cammisa, 2011, 37 min)

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

3:15 PM

Class Divide (Marc Levin, 2016) – 74 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

5:00 PM

Solitary (Kristi Jacobson and Julie Goldman, 2016) – 81min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:30 PM

Screening and Awards Ceremony

The audience awards for Best Feature Documentary and Best Short Documentary will be presented, followed by the screening of both films, along with the top three Student Documentary Award-Winning Short Films.

If there’s a film you loved and want to see again, make sure to vote in the Audience Awards. If there’s a great film you missed, now might be your chance to see it.

But there’s more: there will be number of great local prizes given out to audience members who come to the awards ceremony.  But you have to be there that night.  It’s our way of saying thank you for the support.

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Sunday, June 10, 2018

11:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Su Friedrich: A Mini-Retrospective

Su Friedrich has directed twenty-three films and videos since 1978, which have been featured in eighteen retrospectives at major museums and film festivals, including one at the Museum of Modern Art in 2007. The films have been widely screened at film festivals, universities and art centers, have been extensively written about, and have won numerous awards, including Grand Prix for Sink or Swim at the Melbourne International Film Festival. Her DVD collection is distributed by Outcast Films. She teaches video production at Princeton University.

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

11:00 AM

Sink or Swim (1990, 48 min)

Seeing Red (2005, 27min)

1:30 PM

Gut Renovation (2013, 81 min)

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

3:00 PM

Panel: What Constitutes a Documentary, with Su Friedrich and Charles Musser

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

4:15 PM

The Ties That Bind (1985, 55 min)

I Cannot Tell You How I Feel (2018, 41 min)

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT


Admission To All Screenings & Workshops Is Free

For more detailed information, visit NHdocs.com.