The New Haven Documentary Film Festival 2018

Event time: 
Thursday, May 31, 2018 - 7:00pm to Sunday, June 10, 2018 - 6:00pm
Location: 
Whitney Humanities Center, New Haven Free Public Library, Cafe Nine See map New Haven, CT
Event description: 

#NHdocs2018

May 31-June 10, 2018

For more detailed information and the full film schedule, visit NHdocs.com.

Admission To All Screenings & Workshops Is Free

Schedule

Thursday, May 31, 2018

7:00 PM

New England Brewing Company presents Pizza, A Love Story (Gorman Bechard, 2018)-80 min-Special Work-in-Progress screening

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Friday, June 1, 2018

The NHdocs Videotheque

12:00 PM

I Am Shakespeare: The Henry Green Story (Stephen Dest, 2017)-81 min-Opening night film NHdocs 2017

Philip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT

2:30 PM

Food Haven (Jim O’Connor 2017)-67 min-originally screened at NHdocs 2017

Philip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT


7:00 PM

Integrated Refugee & Immigrant Services (iris) presents This is Home: A Refugee Story (Alexandra Shiva, 2018)-91 min-Connecticut Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:15 PM

Through the Windmill (Amanda Kulkoski, 2018)-80 min-New England Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:00 PM

Will Work for Views- (Joseph Litzinger & Eric Michael Schrader, 2018)-87 min-New England Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:30 PM

Trap Fishing (David Helfer Wells, 2018)-7 min-Connecticut Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Family Meal (Jim O’Connor, 2018)-51 min-World Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Saturday, June 2, 2018

11:00 AM

Workshop on the Art of Documentary Interview- Details to be announced

Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

1:30 PM

Shorts Block #1-The following 5 short films will be screened:

All For This (Eric Jankins-Sahlin, 2017) – 2:34min – New England Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Arrested (Again) (Dan Goldes, 2017) – 4:33min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Dripping Identity (Ina Chen, 2018) – 5:36min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film – presented in partnership with the Nasty Women Film Festival

Recovering Lives (Jeff Bemiss, 2018) – 26min – World Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

The Kampala Boxing Club (Sean Kernan, 2018) – 42min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT

3:30 PM

Shorts Block #2- The following 5 short films will be screened:

Connection in Crisis-The Story of Spartacus and the K9 First Responders (Dennie Zaidi, 2018) – 24min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

The Last Utopia (Alexandre Honey, 2018) – 17min – World Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Segmented Sleep (Mira Steinzor, Rie-Ito-Hiraka, Christina Schnabel, 2017) – 9min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film – presented in partnership with the Nasty Women Film Festival

Broken Souls (music video) (Mira Steinzor, Rie-Ito-Hiraka, Christina Schnabel, 2017) – 9min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film – presented in partnership with the Nasty Women Film Festival

The Unconditional (Dave Adams, 2018) – 30min – New England Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT


7:00 PM

25 Prospect Street (Kaveh Taherian, 2018)-87 min-World Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:30 PM

Working in Protest (Michael Galinsky and Suki Hawley, 2018)-79 min- New England Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:00 PM

One Vote (Christine Woodhouse, 2018)-78 min-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:30 PM

Playing Soldier (Edwin Gendron, 2018)-72 min-Connecticut Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Sunday, June 3, 2018

11:00 AM

Crowdsourcing your Film- Details to be announced

Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

1:00 PM

Student Film Screenings and Awards Ceremony- Films to be announced May 22nd

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

5:30 PM

CompassionFest CT presents The Last Pig (Allison Argo, 2017)-60 min-Connecticut Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:30 PM

Our Family Album (Threese Serena and Charlie Musser, 2018)-112 min-Special Work-in-Progress Screening

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

8:00 PM

Punk Band (Bradley Pontecore, 2018)-80 min-World Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

Monday, June 4, 2018

The NHdocs Videotheque

12:00 PM

Honoring Sandra Luckow

Sharp Edges (Sandraw Luckow, 1986, 48 min)

Documentary Student Shorts (60 min)

2:30 PM

Belly Talkers (Sandra Luckow, 1996, 68 min)

Philip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT


7:00 PM

Cooler Bandits (John Lucas, 2014)-100 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

9:00 PM

Life on Parole (Matthew O’Neil, 2017)-55 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

Tuesday, June 5, 2018

The NHdocs Videotheque

12:00 PM

Into the Okavango (Neil Gelinas, 2018) – 91min – Connecticut Premiere

2:30 PM

Film to be announced

Philip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street, New Haven, CT


6:30 PM

Gina’s Journey: The Search for William Grimes (Sean Durant, 2016)-80 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

8:30 PM

Living Thinkers: An Autobiography of Black Women in the Ivory Tower (Roxana Walker-Canton, 2013)-75 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven

8:00 PM

NHdocs ROCKS–doors open at 7:00 PM, film starts at 8:00 PM, music starts at 10:00 PM, free admission

The Bottle Never Lets Me Down (Gorman Bechard, 2018)-4 min-World Premiere

What it Takes: film en douze tableaux (Gorman Bechard, 2018)-78 min-Connecticut Premiere

Cafe Nine, 250  State Street, New Haven, CT

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

The NHdocs Videotheque

12:00 PM

The Rise and Fall of Jim Crow

more information coming soon

Phillip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street

2:30 PM

Love, Work, and Knowledge: The Life and Trials of Wilhelm Reich

more information coming soon

Phillip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street


6:30 PM

Rendered Small (Louis Cherry, Marsha Gordon, 2018) – 15min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

North Pole, NY (Ali Cotterill, 2018)-69 min-Connecticut Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:00 PM

Dawnland (Adam Mazo and Ben Pender Cudlip, 2018)-86 min-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

8:30 PM

Searchdog (Mary Healey Jamiel, 2016)-88 min-Connecticut Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:00 PM

Beatrix Farrand, Landscape Architect: Yale University (Karyl Evans, 2018)-5 min-Connecticut Premiere

Feminists: What Were They Thinking? (Johanna Demetrakas, 2018)-86 min-New England Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Thursday, June 7, 2018

The NHdocs Videotheque

12:00 PM

TBA

more information coming soon

Phillip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street

2:30 PM

Tlaxcala Dreams (Sueños de Tlaxcala) (Sebastian Medina-Tayac, 2017) – 47min – Featured ay NHdocs2017

Phillip Marrett room, New Haven Free Public Library, 133 Elm Street


3:00 PM

Works in Progress Screening-Films to be announced May 22nd

Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

6:30 PM

Best Video presents The Village: Life in New Haven’s Little Italy (Steve Hamm, 2018)-60 min-World Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:00 PM

Out of My Head (Susanna Styron, 2017)-77 min-Connecticut Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

8:30 PM

Sickies Making Films (Joe Tropea, 2018)-85 min-New England Premiere-in competition for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:00 PM

Shorts Block #3: The following short films will be screened:

Charcoal (Francesca Andre, 2018) – 5min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film – presented in partnership with the Nasty Women Film Festival

Where We’ve Been (Ashley Brandon, 2016) – 4min – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Diego (Kristin Zimney, Annie Franks, Aloha Backenstose, and Angela Rios, 2018) – 17min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

The Secret Life of Muslims (Joshua Seftel, 2018) – 3min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Election Day 2016 (Linda Moroney, 2018) – 15min – Connecticut Premiere – in competition for the Audience Award for Best Short Film

Screening Room 208, Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Friday, June 8, 2018

Amy Berg: A Mini-Retrospective

3:00 PM

Deliver Us From Evil (Amy Berg, 2006)-101 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

6:00 PM

West of Memphis (Amy Berg, 2006)-101 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

9:00 PM

Janis: Little Girl Blue (Amy Berg, 2015)-101 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Saturday, June 9, 2018

12:30 PM to 6:30 PM

A Tribute to Sheila Nevins

12:30 PM

Some of Sheila Nevin’s Favorites:

Reel of Sheila’s Documentary Highlights (10 min)

The Number on Great Grandpa’s Arm (Amy Schatz, 2018, 19 min)

Saving Pelican 895 (Irene Taylor Brodsky, 2011, 40 min)

God is the Bigger Elvis (Rebecca Cammisa, 2011, 37 min)

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

3:15 PM

Class Divide (Marc Levin, 2016)-74 min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

5:00 PM

Solitary (Kristi Jacobson and Julie Goldman, 2016) – 81min

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

7:30 PM

Screening and Awards Ceremony- The audience awards for Best Feature Documentary and Best Short Documentary will be presented, followed by the screening of both films, along with the top three Student Documentary Award-Winning Short Films.

If there’s a film you loved and want to see again, make sure to vote in the Audience Awards. If there’s a great film you missed, now might be your chance to see it.

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

Sunday, June 10, 2018

11:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Su Friedrich: A Mini-Retrospective- Details coming soon

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

11:00 AM

Sink or Swim (1990, 48 min)

Seeing Red (2005, 27mins)

1:30 PM

Gut Renovation (2013, 81 min)

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

3:30 PM

Panel: What Constitutes a Documentary, with Su Friedrich and Charles Musser

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT

4:15 PM

The Ties That Bind (1985, 55 min)

I Cannot Tell You How I Feel (2018, 41 min)

Whitney Humanities Center, 53 Wall Street, New Haven, CT


Admission To All Screenings & Workshops Is Free